D.U.P. No. 97-30
[…] NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE AUTHORITY,

    Respondent,

    -and- Docket No. CI-97-36

    HENRY G. SACHER,

    Charging Party.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent,
    Schwartz, Tobia, Stanziale, Becker,
    Rosenseig & Sedita, attorneys
    (Ronald L. Tobia, of counsel

    For the Charging Party,
    Henry G. Sacher, pro se

    REFUSAL TO ISSUE COMPLAINT

    On November 6, 1996, Henry G. Sacher filed an unfair practice charge with the New Jersey Public Employment Relations Commission alleging that the New Jersey Turnpike Authority committed an unfair practice within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(3) & (7)1/.



    1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (7) Violating any of the rules and regulations established by the commission."



    Mr. Sacher alleges that the Authority violated a collective negotiations agreement it had with Local 194, I.F.P.T.E., AFL-CIO and that the Authority discriminated against Sacher because of his part-time status.