I.R. No. 98-10
[…] These allegations while supported by a certification, were never alleged in the unfair practice charge filed by IFPTE. An amendment was filed by IFPTE on October 16, 1997. The allegations in the amendment were not considered at the show cause hearing. They were not the subject of the executed order. The respondent, pursuant to N.J.A.C . 19:14-9.2(d) is entitled to ten-day notice. A return date was set on these allegations in IFPTE's amended unfair practice for November 3, 1997 at 9:30 a.m.



    N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 of the Act provides that:

    Except as hereinafter provided, public employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such activity; provided, however, that this right shall not extend to elected officials, members of boards and commissions, managerial executives, or confidential employees...