H.O. No. 84-6
[…] The amount or amounts to be expended shall not exceed that amount fixed by the Board of Chosen Freeholders in its regular or emergency appropriation, unless such expenditure is specifically authorized by order of the assignment judge of the superior court for such County.
        19/ N.J.S.A. 19:32-27 provides that:

Each superintendent may appoint a chief deputy, a clerk, a secretary and any other assistants he considers necessary to carry out the provisions of his Title, and may remove the same whenever he deems it necessary. Those so appointed shall not be subject to any of the provisions of Title II, Civil Service, but shall be in the unclassified service. Each superintendent shall fix the salaries of the persons so appointed and such salaries certified to and approved under his hand shall be paid semi-monthly by the county treasurer of the County in which such persons are so engaged. All other necessary expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of this Title when certified to and approved by the superintendent shall be paid by the county treasurer of the County in which the superintendent shall maintain his office.