H.O. No. 84-6
[…] 17/ The NLRB has held that where control over wages and control over work assignment is divided a joint employer relationship exists. See The Greyhound Corp. and Floors, Inc., 153 NLRB 1488, 59 LRRM 1665 (1965); Manpower Inc. and Armour Grocery Products Co., 164 NLRB 287, 65 LRRM 1059 (1967); Jewel Smokeless Coal et al., 170 NLRB 392, 67 LRRM 1417 (1968).

It is possible in the private sector for the NLRB to deny jurisdiction over an employer if the funding source is public (government) money and the government retains control of how that money is spent.
    18/ N.J.S.A. 2A:158-7 provides that:

All necessary expenses incurred by the prosecutor for each County in the detection, arrest, indictment and conviction of offenders against the laws shall, upon being certified to by the prosecutor and approved, under his hand, by a judge of the superior court or of the county court for such County, be paid by the county treasurer whenever the same shall be approved by the Board of Chosen Freeholders of such County. The amount or amounts to be expended shall not exceed that amount fixed by the Board of Chosen Freeholders in its regular or emergency appropriation, unless such expenditure is specifically authorized by order of the assignment judge of the superior court for such County.
        19/ N.J.S.A. 19:32-27 provides that:

Each superintendent may appoint a chief deputy, a clerk, a secretary and any other assistants he considers necessary to carry out the provisions of his Title, and may remove the same whenever he deems it necessary. Those so appointed shall not be subject to any of the provisions of Title II, Civil Service, but shall be in the unclassified service. Each superintendent shall fix the salaries of the persons so appointed and such salaries certified to and approved under his hand shall be paid semi-monthly by the county treasurer of the County in which such persons are so engaged. All other necessary expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of this Title when certified to and approved by the superintendent shall be paid by the county treasurer of the County in which the superintendent shall maintain his office.