H.E. No. 87-62
[…] and during the six months period prior to the filing of the initial Unfair Practice Charge, the Board automatically granted the Administrators and IBT members increased dental benefits, which had been negotiated by the MTEA and thereafter implemented a new prescription drug benefit as of July 1, 1986 for the Administrators and IBT when negotiations with the Administrators for a new contract had not yet been concluded; all of which is alleged to be a violation of N.J.S.A. 34:l3A-5.4(a)(1), (3), (5) and (7) of the Act2/ and, further, all of the foregoing is alleged to be a violation of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(b)(1), (3) and (5) of the Act.3/


2/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act; (3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act; (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative; and (7) Violating any of the rules and regulations established by the commission."

3/ These subsections prohibit employee organizations, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act; (3) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a public employer, if they are