D.U.P. No. 81-20
[…] These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: A (1) Interfering with, restraining, or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this Act and (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative. @

Charging Party alleges that the Assignment Judge has violated N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1).
    2/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: A The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice . . . Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof . . . @
    3/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.
    4/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.
    5/ The memorandum referred to is the May 12, 1980 memorandum cited by the FOP in its charge, which was issued by the Court Administrator to the Sheriff and purportedly ordered the compensation time changes.