I.R. No. 96-10
[…] -and- Docket No. CO-96-84

    WATCHUNG HILLS REGIONAL EDUCATION
    ASSOCIATION,

    Charging Party.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent,
    Wills, O'Neill & Mellk, attorneys
    (Arnold M. Mellk, of counsel)

    For the Charging Party,
    Savage & Serio, attorneys
    (Thomas J. Savage, of counsel)

    INTERLOCUTORY DECISION

    On September 27, 1995, the Watchung Hills Regional Education Association filed an unfair practice charge alleging that the Board of Education of Watchung Hills, Regional High School engaged in unfair practices within the meaning of the N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1), and (5).1/ The Association alleges that it is


    1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative.



    the exclusive majority representative for classroom teachers and other professionals employed by the Board of Education. The most recent collective negotiations agreement between the parties which expired on June 30, 1995 provides for annual salary increments and salary adjustments.