H.E. No. 89-10
[…] Based upon that same legal principal, I find that to the extent that the PBA seeks a grievance arbitration to enforce Article 19, Section C to prevent certain retirees from receiving health benefits, or seeks to enforce Article 19, Section C(1) to require the benefits to be obtained by a provider other than through the Health Act, the arbitration would be restrained.

Accordingly, based upon the above facts and analysis, I make the following:


RECOMMENDATION

I recommend that the Complaint be dismissed.




Arnold H. Zudick
Hearing Examiner
DATED: September 1, 1988
Trenton, New Jersey

3/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-18 provides:

The arbitrator shall not issue any finding, opinion or order regarding the issue of whether or not a public employer shall remain as a participant in the New Jersey State Health Benefits Program or any governmental retirement system or pension fund, or statutory retirement or pension plan, nor, in the case of a participating public employer, shall the arbitrator issue any finding, opinion, or order regarding any aspect of the rights, duties, obligations in or associated with the New Jersey State Health Benefits Program or any governmental retirement system or pension fund, or statutory retirement or pension plan.

***** End of HE 89-10 *****