I.R. No. 2021-16
[…] Where a statute is alleged to preempt an otherwise negotiable term or condition of employment, it must do so expressly, specifically, and comprehensively. Bethlehem Tp. Bd. of Ed. v. Bethlehem Tp. Ed. Ass’n, 91 N.J. 38, 44-45 (1982). The legislative provision must “speak in the imperative and leave nothing to the discretion of the public employer.” State v. State Supervisory Employees Ass’n, 78 N.J. 54, 80-82 (1978). N.J.S.A. 11A:4-16 provides, in pertinent part, that transfers and reassignments “shall not be utilized as part of a disciplinary action, except following an opportunity for hearing.” N.J.A.C. 4A:4-7.7 provides, in pertinent part, that transfers and reassignments “shall not be utilized as part of a disciplinary action, except when disciplinary procedures have been utilized.”