D.U.P. No. 92-2
[…] 1/ Footnote Continued From Previous Page

    restraining or coercing a public employer in the selection of his representative for the purposes of negotiations or the adjustment of grievances. (3) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a public employer, if they are the majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit. (4) Refusing to reduce a negotiated agreement to writing and to sign such agreement. (5) Violating any of the rules and regulations established by the commission."

    2/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: "The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice.... Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice charged and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof...."

    3/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.

    4/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.



    Ng specifically alleges that, as Chairman of the Department of Computer and Information Science, he is a member of the NJIT faculty and a member of the Professional Staff Association/AAUP.