D.U.P. No. 92-15
[…] Hall has not alleged facts warranting the issuance of a complaint. Apart from disputing the "fairness" of the decision rendered in the grievance procedure, Hall asserts no arguments suggesting that the Judiciary denied his June 1989 grievance because he engaged in protected activity or because he filed a grievance. See Tp. of Pine Hill, P.E.R.C. No. 86-126, 12 NJPER 434 ( & 17161 1986).



    3/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: "The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice.... Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice charged and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof...."

    4/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.

    5/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.



    Furthermore, the grievance procedure does not guarantee the "impartiality" Hall asserts was denied him. That procedure ends with a final decision by the Assignment Judge or the Judge's designee.