D.U.P. No. 85-9
[…] Accordingly, for the above reasons, the undersigned declines to issue a complaint.7/
BY ORDER OF THE ADMINISTRATOR
OF UNFAIR PRACTICE PROCEEDINGS

/s/Joel G. Scharff, Administrator


DATED: October 5, 1984
Trenton, New Jersey
1/ The Charging Party failed to include those portions of the Act he alleges to have been violated by Local 824 as required by N.J.A.C. 19:14-1.3(a)(3). Although the Charging Party was made aware of this deficiency and was asked to amend his Charge, he has not done so.
    2/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: A The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice . . . Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice charged and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof. . . . @
    3/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.
    4/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.
    5/ Contract, however, rights of agency fee employees under N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.6.
    6/ In In re Bd. of Ed. of Tp. of West Milford, P.E.R.C. No. 56 (1971), the Commission held that, A The measure of fair representation is ultimately found at the negotiating table, in the administration of the negotiated agreement and in the processing of grievances. @
    7/ Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c), the Commission is precluded from issuing a complaint where the unfair practice charge has not been filed within six months of the occurrence of the alleged unfair practice. More specifically, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: A ...provided that no complaint shall issue based upon any unfair practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge unless the person aggrieved thereby was prevented from filing such charge in which event the six months period shall be computed from the day he was no longer so prevented. @

The charge was filed on May 7, 1984, and alleges that Local 824 failed to issue a copy of its bylaws to the charging party which would have disclosed that he had paid a higher membership initiation fee than was required. The only two dates mentioned in the charge are February and September 1983, both dates are more than six months prior to the filing of the charge. The Charging Party was notified that it was incumbent upon him to allege the occurrence of unfair practices within the six month limitation requirement and was asked to specify exact dates of the claimed unfair practice or discovery thereof. No response has been received.