D.R. No. 2000-15
[…] The Library feels that while there is no purpose or need for a union, it is willing to sit down and talk openly with its employees to hear their concerns.
    Local 911 asserts that the Library has provided no legal justification to block an election, and that the Library's long non-union history does not proscribe the employees' right to a representation election pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3. Local 911 requests that an election be directed.
    N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 provides in part:
    Except as hereinafter provided, public employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join, and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such activity....

    The Library's expressed preference for having its employees remain unrepresented is not a sufficient basis to deny employees representational rights provided under the Act.