H.E. No. 99-23
[…] State Supervisory Employees Ass'n, 78 N.J . 54, 80-82 (1978). In the instant matter, N.J.S.A . 34:15-12(a) only sets mandatory payments for temporary disability benefits under workers compensation. That statute does not address payments in excess of workers' compensation benefits. Since the Commission held in Morris that payments in excess of the statute are negotiable, the City's preemption argument is defeated.

Next, I consider whether the change in the level of benefits occurring during the pendency of interest arbitration constitutes any additional violations of the Act.

N.J.S.A. 34:13A-21 provides:

During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitrator, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other, any change in or of the public employer or employee representative notwithstanding; but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under this supplementary act.