H.E. No. 96-2
[…] It claims that under the Act's 1990


5/ In responding to a hypothetical question, Washington agreed that if students "arrived" at school at 8:30 a.m., teachers would have to sign in by 8:15 (T75).

amendments, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-22 and 23,6/ the breakfast program is an extracurricular activity requiring the Board to negotiate before implementation.

N.J.S.A. 34:13A-22 defines extracurricular activities to:

include those activities or assignments not specified as part of the teaching and duty assignments scheduled in the regular work day, work week or work year.



N.J.S.A. 34:13A-23 provides, in part:


All aspects of assignment to retention in, dismissal from, and any terms and conditions of employment covering extracurricular activities shall be deemed mandatory subjects for collective negotiations between an employer and the majority representative of the employees in a collective bargaining unit, except that the establishment of qualifications for such positions shall not constitute a mandatory subject for negotiations.