H.E. No. 84-55
[…] Finally, the Hearing Examiner finds that he can draw an inference that a part of the Borough = s illegal motivation in terminating D = Antonio in February 1983 derived from D = Antonio = s having testified in the DeKorte proceeding on October 22, 1983. Thus, the Hearing Examiner finds and concludes that the Charging Party has also established a Subsection (a)(4) violation of the Act.
D = Antonio Forfeited His Right To
Reinstatement To Employment When
He Pleaded Guilty To Theft By
Deception on January 17, 1984

It is fact that D = Antonio pleaded guilty to theft by deception (N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4) on January 17, 1984 in Berkeley Township (R-1).
N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a) provides, in part, as follows:
A person holding any public office, position, or employment, elective or appointive, under the government of this State or any agency or political division thereof, who is convicted of an offense shall forfeit such office or position if:

(1) He is convicted under the laws of this State of an offense involving dishonesty...

The above statute also provides that forfeiture shall take effect, inter alia, upon a plea of guilty.