H.E. No. 93-29
[…] From the time of the election to the present, the Board has continued to deduct dues and fees from the unit employees salary but has kept those funds in an escrow account and refuses to forward them to the TWU.

The parties have stipulated that from the date of the election, December 22, 1992, to the day of the hearing, the TWU has not received a notice from any unit members that they no longer wish to have their dues deducted on behalf of the TWU.


ANALYSIS

N.J.S.A. 52:14-15.9e states in pertinent part:

Whenever any person holding employment, whose compensation is paid by this State or by any county, municipality, board of education or authority in this State, or by any board, body, agency or commission thereof shall indicate in writing to the proper disbursing officer his desire to have any deductions made from his compensation, for the purpose of paying the employee's dues to a bona fide employee organization, designated by the employee in such request, and of which said employee is a member, such disbursing officer shall make such deduction from the compensation of such person and such disbursing officer shall transmit the sum so deducted to the employee organization designated by the employee in such request.


Any such written authorization may be withdrawn by such person holding employment at any time by the filing of such notice of such withdrawal with the above-mentioned disbursing officer. The filing of notice of withdrawal shall be effective to halt deductions as of the January 1 or July 1 next succeeding the date on which notice of withdrawal is filed.

Nothing herein shall preclude a public employer and a duly certified majority representative from



entering into a collectively negotiated written agreement which provides that employees included in the negotiating unit may only request deduction for the payment of dues to the duly certified majority representative. Such collectively negotiated agreement may include a provision that existing written authorizations for payment of dues to an employee organization other than the duly certified majority representative be terminated. Such collectively negotiated agreement may also include a provision specifying the effective date of a termination in deductions as of the July 1 next succeeding the date on which notice of withdrawal is filed by an employee with the public employer's disbursing officer.