D.U.P. No. 79-3
[…] BY ORDER OF THE DIRECTOR
OF UNFAIR PRACTICES

/s/Carl Kurtzman, Director

DATED: August 14, 1978
Trenton, New Jersey
1/ In its filing AFSCME identified the public employer as the County of Mercer. The public employer of the employees described herein is determined for the reasons set forth, infra, to be the Judges of the County Court of Mercer County.

    2/ This subsection prohibits employers, their representatives or agents from: A (1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this Act. @
    3/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: A The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice...Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice charged and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof. @
    4/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.
    5/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.