H.O. No. 87-1
[…] Psychologists work with the Board's other professionals, particularly the other members of the child study team, in identifying and meeting the needs of special education students.

    Also unchanged since 1976 are the Board's position that the CEA's professioinal unit is where the psychologists belong, and the CEA's position that it does not want to represent the psychologists.

    N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 also provides that, "public employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist any employee organization."