H.E. No. 85-54
[…] I conclude that the State = s action in recognizing the exclusive representation status of CWA not CSA/SEA on July 20, 1981, was consistent with our decisional law. Therefore, I find that Sachau = s allegations concerning denial of SEA representation in July 1981 do not constitute violations of the Act.
B. Next I address Sachau = s contention that the State should have automatically ceased the payroll deduction and transmittal of dues from Sachau to SEA.4/
Subsection 52:14-15.9e provides that:
Any such written authorization may be withdrawn by such person holding employment at any time by the filing of notice of such withdrawal with the above-mentioned disbursing officer. The filing of notice of withdrawal shall be effective to halt deductions as of the January 1 or July 1 next succeeding the date on which notice of withdrawal is filed.

The collective agreement between the State and CSA/SEA for professional employees effective from July 1, 1979 through June 30, 1981 provides that: