H.E. No. 85-54
[…] I also find, as a matter of law, that the State was obligated to continue to deduct and transmit dues from Sachau to SEA pursuant to the collective agreement covering professional employees and statutory law in subsection 52 of the Code.
V
The State = s Motion for Summary Judgment is granted.
Respectfully submitted,



/s/Judith E. Mollinger
Hearing Examiner

DATED: June 28, 1985
Trenton, New Jersey
1/ Subsection 14-15.9e reads:

Deduction from compensation to pay dues to employee organization; written authorization; withdrawal; negotiation of exclusive dues deduction provisions

Whenever any person holding employment, whose compensation is paid by this State or by any county, municipality, board of education or authority in this State, or by any board, body, agency or commission thereof shall indicate in writing to the proper disbursing officer his desire to have any deductions made from his compensation, for the purpose of paying the employee = s dues to a bona fide employee organization, designated by the employee in such request, and of which said employee is a member, such disbursing officer shall make such deduction from the compensation of such person and such disbursing officer shall transmit the sum so deducted to the employee organization designated by the employee in such request.

Any such written authorization may be withdrawn by such person holding employment at any time by the filing of notice of such withdrawal with the above-mentioned disbursing officer. The filing of notice of withdrawal shall be effective to halt deductions as of the January 1 or July 1 next succeeding the date on which notice of withdrawal is filed.

Nothing herein shall preclude a public employer and a duly certified majority representative from entering into a collectively negotiated written agreement which provides that employees included in the negotiating unit may only request deduction for the payment of dues to the duly certified majority representative. Such collectively negotiated agreement may include a provision that existing written authorizations for payment of dues to an employee organization other than the duly certified majority representative be terminated. Such collectively negotiated agreement may also include a provision specifying the effective date of a termination in deductions as of the July 1 next succeeding the date on which notice of withdrawal is filed by an employee with the public employer = s disbursing officer.