D.U.P. No. 2024-15
[…] According to the Township, several witness statements included sensitive and confidential information, and employees provided information with the expectation that their statements would only be reviewed by the Township’s high-level administrators. The Union does not dispute these assertions.
The Association claims that it is entitled to the investigative report while the Township maintains that the report is confidential and not relevant to Local 68's statutory duties.
ANALYSIS
N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(5) prohibits public employers from “refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative concerning terms and conditions of employment.” An employer’s refusal to provide a majority representative with information that the union needs to represent its members constitutes a refusal to negotiate in good faith.