D.R. No. 86-9
[…] 8. In correspondence dated October 31, 1985, I advised the Borough that I was inclined to issue a decision directing that a secret ballot election be conducted among the petitioned-for employees. I reminded the parties of their obligation to proffer any additional statements of position. Neither party chose to submit additional information.

N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 provides in part:
        Except as hereinafter provided, public employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such activity....