I.R. No. 97-17
[…] KEARNY SUPERIOR OFFICERS ASSOCIATION,
    AND KEARNY PBA LOCAL 21,

    Charging Parties.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent,
    Cifelli & Davie, attorneys
    (Kenneth P. Davie, of counsel)

    For the Charging Parties,
    Schneider, Goldberger, Cohen, Finn,
    Solomon, Leder & Montalbano, attorneys
    (James M. Mets, of counsel)

    INTERLOCUTORY DECISION

    On March 12, 1997, the Kearny Superior Officers Association and Kearny PBA Local 21 filed unfair practice charges against the Town of Kearny alleging that the Town committed unfair practices within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1), (3) and (5)1/

    1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees

    Footnote Continued on Next Page

    when the Town announced its intention to hire civilians to do duties formerly performed by the uniformed members of the Police Department. It was also alleged that both PBA Local 21 and the SOA are engaged in interest arbitration. The Associations also filed applications for interim relief seeking to restrain the Town from transferring the unit work. The applications for interim relief were executed and a hearing was conducted on April 1, 1997. All parties filed exhibits and briefs and argued orally.

    To obtain interim relief, the moving party must demonstrate both that it has a substantial likelihood of prevailing in a final Commission decision on its legal and factual allegations and that irreparable harm will occur if the requested relief is not granted. Further, the public interest must not be injured by an interim relief order and the relative hardship to the parties in granting or denying relief must be considered. Crowe v. De Gioia, 90 N.J. 126, 132-134 (1982); Whitmyer Bros., Inc. v. Doyle, 58 N.J. 25, 35 (1971); State of New Jersey (Stockton State College), P.E.R.C. No. 76-6, 1 NJPER 41 (1975); Little Egg Harbor Tp., P.E.R.C. No. 94, 1 NJPER 37 (1975).



    1/ Footnote Continued From Previous Page

    in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative."



    It is not disputed that in December 1996, the Town posted a notice for a Civil Service examination for a telecommunicator. The person or persons who fill that position will be performing the dispatching functions of the Police Department.