I.R. No. 98-1
[…] CO-97-431

    FAIR LAWN PBA LOCAL No. 67,

    Charging Party.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent,
    Giblin and Giblin, attorneys
    (Brian T. Giblin, of counsel)

    For the Charging Party,
    Zazzali, Zazzali, Fagella & Nowak, attorneys
    (Paul L. Kleinbaum, of counsel)

    INTERLOCUTORY DECISION

    On June 27, 1997, Fair Lawn PBA Local No. 67 filed an unfair practice charge with the Public Employment Relations Commission alleging that the Borough of Fairlawn committed unfair practices within the meaning of the New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) and (5)1/ when it


    1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative."



    assigned officers of its police department to work the Borough's July 4th fireworks event.