I.R. NO. 95-23 1.
[…] In the Matter of
TOWNSHIP OF LOGAN,
Respondent,
-and- Docket No. CO-95-375
LOGAN TOWNSHIP POLICE ASSOCIATION,
Charging Party.
Appearances:
For the Respondent,
Hoffman, DiMuzio & Hoffman
(Kenneth A. DiMuzio, of counsel)
For the Charging Party,
Ferg, Barron & Gillespie, attorneys
(Thomas M. Barron, of counsel)
INTERLOCUTORY DECISION
On May 3, 1995, the Logan Township Police Association filed an unfair practice charge with the Public Employment Relations Commission alleging that the Township of Logan engaged in unfair practices within the meaning of the Act, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) and (5).1/ The Association is a managerial representative of
1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative."
police officers of the Township of Logan. The parties are subject to a collective negotiations agreement which provides that "no more than two employees may take vacation at any given time."