D.U.P. NO. 86-18 1.
[…] The Federation claims that the Board improperly eliminated the salary differentials paid to teachers who achieved additional academic credits and/or degrees. The Board denies that it violated the Act.
Today I issued In re Clark Board of Education and Clark Education Association , D.U.P. No. 86-16. The Federation here alleges essentially the same facts as the Association in Clark, where I stated, in pertinent part:
On September 9, 1985, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 18A:29-5 to "establish a minimum salary for teaching staff members and provide funding for salaries...." The TQEA states that, "the minimum salary of a full-time teaching staff member in any school district...shall be $18,500..." N.J.S.A. 18A:29-5, as amended by L. 1985 c. 321 ' 3. The legislation also states that, "Nothing in the act shall be construed to require the reopening of any signed contract in effect for the 1985-86 school year," N.J.S.A. 18A:29-5. Similarly, the TQEA further prohibits