I.R. No. 98-9
[…] -and- Docket No. CO-98-101

    PBA LOCAL 173,

    Charging Party.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent,
    Gerber & Samson, attorneys
    (Mary Pat Gallagher, on the brief
    Steven Gerber, of counsel)

    For the Charging Party,
    Schneider, Goldberger, Cohen, Finn,
    Solomon, Leder, Montalbano, attorneys
    (Kevin P. McGovern, on the brief
    Bruce D. Leder, of counsel)

    INTERLOCUTORY DECISION

    On September 19, 1997, PBA Local 173 filed an unfair practice charge alleging that the Borough of West Paterson engaged in an unfair practice within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) and (5)1/ of the Act when on or about August 15,


    1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative."



    1997 a notice was posted advertising for civilian dispatcher positions for the Borough's police department. The PBA alleges that police officers have served as dispatchers for many years.