D.R. No. 2000-10
[…] Are Teachers Managerial Executives?

    The School argues that its teachers participate in formulating policies and, therefore, are managerial executives within the meaning of the Act and not entitled to be represented for purposes of collective negotiations. The School contends that "a charter school is not a school district, but is operated


    independently of a local board of education and is managed by a board of trustees." (position statement November 17, 1999, page 2, citing N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-3). N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 provides:

    Except as hereinafter provided, public employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such activity; provided, however, that this right shall not extend to elected officials, members of boards and commissions, managerial executives, or confidential employees, except in a school district the term