I.R. No. 2000-11
[…] Div. 1985); Essex County , P.E.R.C. No. 88-123, 14 NJPER 403 ( & 19159 1988). Therefore, regardless of whether the Borough's actions constitute a repudiation of the collective agreement as alleged by the PBA 3/, it appears that


    3/ I make no finding regarding whether the collective agreement was repudiated.



    the Borough has unilaterally changed a term and condition of employment by now requiring officers to take cash at the end of the calendar year for accrued compensatory time.

    N.J.S.A. 34:13A-21 states:

    During the pendency of proceedings before the arbitrator, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other, any change in or of the public employer or employee representative notwithstanding; but a party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under this supplementary act.