H.O. No. 87-7
[…] Initially, the undersigned notes that there is no limiting language in the Act which confers rights upon pubic employees in "degrees". More specifically, there is nothing in the Act which indicates that part-time employees or summer employees or ten-month employees, etc., are entitled to fewer or lesser rights and protections under the Act than are "regular" full-time employees. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 states:

    Except as hereinafter provided, public employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such activity; provided, however, that this right shall not extend to elected officials, members of boards and commissions, managerial executives, or confidential employees ...