H.E. No. 76-1
[…] 3/ The statutory obligation to which the undersigned refers in this decision is stated as follows in N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3, where pertinent:

Proposed new rules or modifications of existing rules governing working conditions shall be negotiated with the majority representative before they are established. In addition, the majority representative and designated representatives of the public employer shall meet at reasonable times and negotiate in good faith with respect to grievances and terms and conditions of employment.
        4/ Englewood Board of Education, supra, at page 9.
    5/ In Section 1(d) of Ch. 123 [N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(d)] the Legislature provided as follows:

The Commission shall at all times have the power and duty, upon the request of any public employer or majority representative, to make a determination as to whether a matter in dispute is within the scope of collective negotiations. The Commission shall serve the parties with its findings of fact and conclusions of law. Any determination made by the Commission pursuant to this subsection may be appealed to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court.
        6/ See Township of Stafford (Communication Workers of America, AFL-CIO), E.D. No. 76-9, 1 NJPER 54 (1975).
    7/ See Lullo v. Intern. Assc. of Fire Fighters, 55 N.J. 409 (1970).
    8/ The subsections provide, in part, as follows:

Section 8(a) - It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in Section 7 [of the act]; (2) by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organizations...(5) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees, subject to the provisions of Section 9(a) [of the Act]...