D.U.P. No. 82-18
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned declines to issue a complaint.
BY ORDER OF THE DIRECTOR
OF UNFAIR PRACTICES

/s/Carl Kurtzman, Director

DATED: December 22, 1981
Trenton, New Jersey
1/ This subsection prohibits employers, their representatives and agents from: A (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative. @
    2/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: A The Commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice . . . Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the Commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the Commission or any designated agent thereof. . . . @
    3/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.
    4/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.
    5/ Full and extensive analyses of the bases for these determinations are contained in New Jersey Turnpike Authority, D.U.P. No. 80-10, 5 NJPER 518 ( & 10268 1979), and P.E.R.C. No. 81-64, 6 NJPER 560 ( & 11284 1980), aff = d App.