I.R. No. 98-6
[…] -and- Docket No. CO-98-60

    FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE,
    NEWARK LODGE NO. 12,

    Charging Party.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent,
    Michelle Hollar-Gregory, Corporation Counsel
    (Hugo R. Ruiz, of counsel)

    For the Charging Party,
    Markowitz & Richman, attorneys
    (Stephen C. Richman, of counsel)

    INTERLOCUTORY DECISION

    On August 15, 1997, the Fraternal Order of Police, Newark Lodge No. 12 filed an unfair practice charge with the Public Employment Relations Commission alleging that the City of Newark engaged in unfair practices within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) and (5)1/ when on or about August 11, 1997, the


    1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative."



    City hired 32 civilians to be used to replace police officers represented by the majority representative in the vehicle processing investigation division, vehicle maintenance and other undefined divisions of the police department.