D.U.P. No. 84-26
[…] (4) Discharging or otherwise discriminating against any employee because he has signed or filed an affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony under this act. (7) Violating any of the rules and regulations established by the commission. @

    2/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(b) prohibits employee organizations, their representatives or agents from: A (1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Violating any of the rules and regulations established by the commission. @
    3/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: A The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice . . . Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof . . . @
    4/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.
    5/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.
    6/ Teaneck Bd. of Ed. v. Teaneck Teachers Assn., 94 N.J. 9 (1983).
***** End of DUP 84-26 *****