I.R. No. 94-10
[…] ATLANTIC CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION,

    Respondent,

    -and- Docket No. CO-94-320

    ATLANTIC CITY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION,

    Charging Party.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent,
    George G. Frino, attorney

    For the Charging Party,
    Zazzali, Zazzali, Fagella & Nowak, attorneys
    (Edward H. O'Hare, of counsel)

    INTERLOCUTORY DECISION

    On May 2, 1994, the Atlantic City Education Association filed an unfair practice charge along with an Application for Interim Relief against the Atlantic City Board of Education. It was alleged that the Board violated N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) and (5)1/ when it unilaterally imposed procedures for the assignment of teachers without negotiations. Specifically, it was alleged that


    1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative."



    the new procedures require teachers "to submit an application and essay, along with references. In addition, teachers must submit to questioning from an 'ACHS Staff Discovery Committee' which includes students, community members, teachers and administrators.