D.R. No. 87-4
[…] We have not found any substantial and material factual disputes which may more appropriately be resolved at hearing. See N.J.A.C. 19:11-2.6(b).

    The petitioned-for unit consists of 22 full-time blue collar and white collar employees. The petitioned-for employees are not presently represented by any other employee representative. Neither party disputes the appropriateness of the petitioned-for unit. The Borough refused to consent to an election on the premise of fear of a general services strike in the event of certification.

    * * *

    N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 provides in part:

    Except as hereinafter provided, public employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such activity....