D.U.P. NO. 86-16 1.
[…] For the reasons stated below, I find that the Commission's complaint issuance standard has not been met.
The executed 1984-87 agreement contains salary guides for all teachers for each of the academic years covered by the contract. On the 1985-86 guide, the only teachers who were earning less than $18,500 were teachers without advanced degrees on the first four steps of the guide. Teachers with Masters degrees earn a minimum of $18,500.
On September 9, 1985, the Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 18A:29-5 to "establish a minimum salary for teaching staff members and provide funding for salaries...." The TQEA states that, "the minimum salary of a full-time teaching staff member in any school district...shall be $18,500..." N.J.S.A. 18A:29-5, as amended by L. 1985 c. 321 ' 3. The legislation also states that, "Nothing in the act shall be construed to require the reopening of any signed contract in effect for the 1985-86 school year," N.J.S.A. 18A:29-5. Similarly, the TQEA further prohibits