D.U.P. No. 80-24
[…] Rather, the Charge alleges that the Charging Party has been discriminated against by the Board in regard to her tenure of employment due to the incidents involving sexual harassment and physical assaults. This is not the type of interference or discrimination contemplated within the meaning of ' ' (a)(1) and (3) of the Act. Accordingly, it appears that no complaint may issue under ' ' (a)(1) and (a)(3).4/
Further, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4 provides that: A no complaint shall issue based upon any unfair practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge... @ The undersigned questions the timeliness of the Charge since it appears from the Charge that the Board = s alleged withholding of pay, A blackballing, @ and refusal to provide the Charging Party with a reference all occurred in September 1977 or shortly thereafter. The Charge against the Board was not filed until October 16, 1979.
With respect to the amended Charge against the NTU, the Charging Party alleges that in September and October 1977, the NTU refused to process the Charging Party = s grievance concerning her involuntary transfer, withholding of compensation, termination of benefits, termination of employment and alleged false documents in her personnel folder. The Charge further alleges that in June 1978, June 1979 and November 1979, the NTU failed to assist the Charging Party when the Board refused her reemployment.
As previously indicated under N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4, a complaint cannot issue concerning any alleged unfair practice which occurred more than six months prior to the filing of the Charge. As to the alleged unfair practices which occurred in June 1979 and November 1979, it appears that the essence of these allegations is the NTU = s failure to assist the Charging Party in obtaining reemployment with the Board.