D.U.P. No. 80-24
[…] The Charging Party further alleges: (1) that as a result of these incidents she has suffered mental stress and physical injury; (2) that the Board took no action in response to her complaints; and (3) that after the physical assault her pay was withheld, she was A blackballed, @ and the Board refused to provide her with a letter of reference, all in violation of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) through (a)(7).
Under N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1, the undersigned may not issue a complaint when the facts as alleged by the Charging Party, if true, would not constitute unfair practices. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 states:
Except as hereinafter provided, public employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist any employee organization or to refrain from any such activity; ...

N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) and (3) state:

Employers, their representatives or agents are prohibited from: