D.U.P. No. 80-24
[…] Therefore, even assuming that the facts as alleged in the Charge are true, it appears that no complaint against the NTU may issue under ' ' (b)(1) and (3) of the Act.5/ Additionally, there is no basis for the issuance of a complaint under ' ' (b)(2), (4) and (5).6/
Accordingly, for the above reasons, the undersigned declines to issue a complaint.
BY ORDER OF THE DIRECTOR
OF UNFAIR PRACTICES

/s/Carl Kurtzman, Director

DATED: April 14, 1980
Trenton, New Jersey
1/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: A The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice...Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof... @
    2/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.
    3/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.
    4/ Similarly, the Charge does not allege: (1) that the Board has dominated or interfered with the formation, existence, or administration of any employee organization, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(2); (2) that the Charging Party was discharged or otherwise discriminated against because she has signed or filed an affidavit, petition or complaint, or given any information or testimony under this Act, N.J.S.A. 34:13A- 5.4(a)(4); (3) that the Board refused to negotiate in good faith with her majority representative or failed to process any grievances presented by the NTU, N.J.S.A. 34:13A- 5.4(a)(5); (4) that the Board refused to reduce a negotiated agreement to writing and to sign such agreement, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(6); or (5) that the Board has violated any of the rules and regulations established by the Commission, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(7). Accordingly, it appears that no complaint may issue under ' ' (a)(2), (4), (5), (6) and (7).
    5/ These subsections prohibit employee organizations, their representatives or agents from: A (1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this Act. (3) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a public employer, if they are the majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit. @