D.U.P. NO. 91-22 1.
[…] (5) Violating any of the rules and regulations established by the commission."
34:13A-24 and by refusing to respond to the Board's negotiation proposal for a schedule of discipline or to submit its own schedule as a counter proposal. 2/
On January 7, 1991, a Commission staff agent conducted an exploratory conference with the parties. At that conference, the Board acknowledged that the Association has not refused to negotiate on the subject of minor discipline, but rather has only refused to submit a specific schedule of discipline as a counter offer in response to the Board's proposal.
N.J.S.A. 34:13A-24(b) states:
The scope of such negotiations shall include a schedule setting forth the acts and omissions for which minor discipline may be imposed, and also the penalty to be imposed for any act or omission warranting imposition of minor discipline.
This provision simply states that the general subject of a schedule of discipline is within the scope of negotiations, not that a schedule must be included in an agreement in order to fulfill the negotiations obligation.