H.E. No. 99-19
[…] If negotiations are not preempted by statute, the State's other defenses must be considered.

The State primarily relied upon the language in N.J.S.A . 52:14-17.28 and N.J.S.A . 52:14-17.29(B) to prove its preemption case. The former statute authorizes the SHBC to enter into


contracts with insurance carriers to provide certain health (and presumably dental) services "on such terms as it deems to be in the best interests of the State and its employees."

N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28 provides:

The commission shall negotiate with and arrange for the purchase, on such terms as it deems to be in the best interests of the State and its employees, from carriers licensed to operate in the State, contracts providing hospital, surgical, obstetrical, medical and major medical expense benefits covering employees of the State and their dependents, and shall execute all documents pertaining thereto for and on behalf and in the name of the State. The commission shall not enter into a contract under this act unless the benefits provided thereunder equal or exceed the minimum standards ... for the particular coverage which such contract provides; and unless coverage is available to all eligible employees and their dependents....



The latter statute authorizes the SHBC to limit or exclude benefits under those health (and dental) contracts when necessary to avoid inequity, unnecessary utilization, duplication of services, or for other reasons.

N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.29(B) provides: