I.R. No. 98-11
[…] -and- Docket No. CO-98-82

    HAWTHORNE EDUCATIONAL SECRETARIES
    ASSOCIATION,

    Charging Party.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent,
    Fogarty & Hara, attorneys
    (Ellen Marie Walsh, of counsel)

    For the Charging Party,
    Bucceri & Pincus, attorneys
    (Louis P. Bucceri, of counsel)

    INTERLOCUTORY DECISION

    On September 3, 1997, the Hawthorne Educational Secretaries Association filed an unfair practice charge with the Public Employment Relations Commission alleging that the Hawthorne Board of Education engaged in unfair practices within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(1) and (5)1/ when at the expiration of the most


    1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative."



    recently expired collective negotiations agreement between the Association and the Board, the Board refused to pay increments as provided under the expired contract.

    The unfair practice charge was accompanied by an application for interim relief.