I.R. No. 93-7
[…] Respondent,

    -and- Docket No. CO-92-419

    RUTGERS COUNCIL OF AAUP CHAPTERS,

    Charging Party.

    Appearances:

    For the Respondent
    Carpenter, Bennett & Morrissey, attorneys
    (John J. Peirano, of counsel)

    For the Charging Party
    Reinhardt & Schachter, attorneys
    (Denise Reinhardt, of counsel)

    INTERLOCUTORY DECISION

    On October 30, 1992, Rutgers Council of AAUP Chapters filed an amended unfair practice charge against Rutgers, the State University alleging it violated the New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act, N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4 et seq .; specifically subsection 5.4(a)(1), (3) and (5)1/ when on October 13, 1992, Rutgers


    1/ These subsections prohibit public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (5) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit, or refusing to process grievances presented by the majority representative."



    President, Francis Lawrence adopted the report of a special committee on the Department of Molecular Biology & Biochemistry. Lawrence created the committee to review the controversy surrounding the appointment of a new chairman of that Department. 2/