H.E. No. 87-45
[…] A.F.S.C.M.E., LOCAL 888,

Respondent,

-and DOCKET NO. CI-85-92-49

ISABEL VEGA,

Charging Party.

Appearances:

For the Respondent
Richard Gollin, Associate Director

For the Charging Party
Isabel Vega, pro se

HEARING EXAMINER'S RECOMMENDED REPORT AND DECISION

On February 13, 1985, Isabel Vega ("Vega" or "Charging Party") filed an Unfair Practice Charge with the Public Employment Relations Commission ("Commission") alleging that American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees, Local 888 ("AFSCME" or "Local 888") had engaged in unfair practices within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(b)(1), (2), (3) and (4).1/


1/ These subsections prohibit employee organizations, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act; (2) Interfering with, restraining or coercing a public employer in the selection of his representative for the purposes of negotiations or the adjustment of grievances; (3) Refusing to negotiate in good

Footnote Continued on Next Page



Specifically, Charging Party alleged that AFSCME refused to assist her in responding to disciplinary notices she received at the place of her employment, Rutgers, The State University. Furthermore, Vega alleged that AFSCME did not process grievances which she had filed with Rutgers concerning alleged harassment and prejudice.

AFSCME did not file an Answer pursuant to N.J.A.C. 19:14-3.1.2 /

On September 13, 1985, a complaint and notice of hearing was issued. On October 29 and 30, 1985, I conducted a hearing in this matter at which time the parties were given an opportunity to introduce evidence, examine and cross-examine witnesses and argue orally. Post hearing briefs were submitted by March 7, 1986. 3/



1/ Footnote Continued From Previous Page

faith with a public employer, if they are the majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit; (4) Refusing to reduce a negotiated agreement to writing and to sign such agreement."

2/ Under some circumstances failure to file an Answer may be grounds for granting a motion for summary judgment, i.e. , the facts as stated in the charge would be deemed as true. No motion for summary judgment or motion for directed decision was requested by the Charging Party in this matter.