D.U.P. No. 84-10
[…] N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(b) prohibits public employee organizations, their representatives or agents from: A (5) Violating any of the rules and regulations established by the Commission. @

On July 6, 1983, the Charging Party amended the charge by asserting an additional violation under ' 5.4(b)(2). This subsection prohibits public employee organizations, their representatives or agents from: A (2) Interfering with, restraining or coercing a public employer in the selection of his representative for the purpose of negotiations or the adjustment of grievances. @
    2/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: A The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice . . . Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof . . . @
    3/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.
    4/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.
    5/ This subsection prohibits public employee organizations, their representatives or agents from: A (1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this Act.
    6/ Charging Party was temporarily residing out-of-state when he was discharged. The Authority sent his termination papers to his forwarding address. Charging Party has not asserted that he was unaware of his termination.
    7/ Contrast, Red Bank Reg. Ed. Assn. v. Red Bank Reg.