H.E. No. 94-25
[…] It also mailed a copy to each agency shop member by postal mail (T24-T25). The current President of the FOP, James Mulligan, personally received a copy of the demand and return system from DiRenzo in October 1993 (T41). The PBA never distributed a written statement of expenditures to representation fee payers (T26-T27). The PBA has not received any appeals from non-members under its demand and return system (T33-T34).



ANALYSIS

1. The Issue of the Written Agreement Authorizing the Deduction of Representation Fees


N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.5(a) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the majority representative and the public employer of public employees in an appropriate unit shall, where requested by the majority representative, negotiate concerning the subject of requiring the payment by all non-member employees in the unit to the majority representative of a representation fee in lieu of dues for services rendered by the majority representative. Where agreement is reached it shall be embodied in writing and signed by the authorized representatives of the public employer and the majority representative.