D.U.P. No. 81-13
[…] (3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment of any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act.
    3/ The Commission = s processing of this matter was deferred, pending disposition of a related case in federal court. When that case was dismissed on June 6, 1980, the charging party requested that the Commission renew its inquiry into this matter.
    4/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provided: A The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practices . . . Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof. . . @
    5/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1.
    6/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.3.
    7/ The charge against the Association may arguably be considered as timely filed pursuant to the principles established in Kaczmarek v. N.J. Turnpike Authority, 77 N.J. 329 (1978).