D.U.P. No. 86-4
[…] The standard provides that a complaint shall be issued if it appears that the allegations of the charging party, if true, may constitute an unfair practice within the meaning of the Act and that formal proceedings in respect thereto should be instituted in order to afford the parties an opportunity to litigate the legal and factual issues. 3/ The Commission's rules provide

    2/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c) provides: "The commission shall have exclusive power as hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from engaging in any unfair practice ... Whenever it is charged that anyone has engaged in any such unfair practice, the commission, or any designated agent thereof, shall have authority to issue and cause to be served upon such party a complaint stating the specific unfair practice charged and including a notice of hearing containing the date and place of the hearing before the commission or any designated agent thereof...."

    3/ N.J.A.C. 19:14-2.1



    that I may decline to issue a complaint. 4/