D.U.P. No. 86-4
[…] Walker was advised that pursuant to N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(c), the Commission is precluded from issuing a complaint where an unfair practice charge has not been filed within six months of the occurrence of any unfair practice, unless the aggrieved person was prevented from filing the charge. I advised the Charging Party that it is incumbent upon her to allege the occurrence of an unfair practice within the six month limitation requirement.

    1/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a) prohibits public employers, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (3) Discriminating in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act." N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(b) prohibits employee organizations, their representatives or agents from: "(1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed to them by this act. (3) Refusing to negotiate in good faith with a public employer, if they are the majority representative of employees in an appropriate unit concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees in that unit."



    Subsequently, the Charging Party filed an amended Unfair Practice Charge dated November 26, 1984.

    On January 22, 1985, a Commission staff agent conducted an administrative investigation into the matters and allegations contained in the Charge.