D.R. No. 78-37
[…] The amended Petition designated the employer as the Mercer County Superintendent of Elections, and described the proposed unit as:

A Included Assistant Supvr. Registration Clerk Deputy Supt. Clerk Supt. of Voting Machines Supervisor Street Foreman Supvr. of Addressograph Secretary Supvr. Registration Div. Senior Clerk Senior Registration Clerk Assistant Technician Senior Investigator [sic]

Excluded All other titles in Mercer County Government not identified with voting services in the Office of Superintendent of Elections. @
    2/ N.J.S.A. 19:32-27 provides: A Each superintendent may appoint a chief deputy, a clerk, a secretary and any other assistants he considers necessary to carry out the provisions of this Title, and may remove the same whenever he deems it necessary. Those so appointed shall not be subject to any of the provisions of Title 11, Civil Service, but shall be in the unclassified service. Each superintendent shall fix the salaries of the persons so appointed and such salaries certified to and approved under his hand shall be paid semimonthly by the county treasurer of the county in which such persons are so engaged. All other necessary expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of this Title when certified to and approved by the superintendent shall be paid by the county treasurer of the county in which the superintendent shall maintain his office. @

N.J.S.A. 19:31-2 provides in part, A In all counties having a superintendent of elections, the superintendent of elections is hereby constituted the commissioner of registration and in all other counties the secretary of the county board is hereby constituted the commissioner of registration. The commissioner of registration in all counties having a superintendent of elections, and the county board in all other counties, shall have complete charge of the permanent registration of all eligible voters within their respective counties.
* * *
...Persons appointed by the commissioner of registration in such counties [i.e., counties of the first class having more than 800,000 inhabitants] to serve for terms of 6 months or less in any 1 year and persons appointed by the commissioner of registration, or by the county board of elections, in other counties, shall not be subject to any of the provisions of Title 11, Civil Service, but shall be in the unclassified service.
* * *