D.U.P. No. 84-18
[…] Further, although ' 5.3 vests unit employees with the right to designate the majority representative, it does not remove from that representative = s dues paying membership the sole decision as to how they will designate officers and agents.6/
Accordingly, for the above reasons, the undersigned declines to issue a complaint.
BY ORDER OF THE ADMINISTRATOR
OF UNFAIR PRACTICE PROCEEDINGS

/s/Joel G. Scharff, Administrator

DATED: January 4, 1984
Trenton, New Jersey
1/ N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.7 provides: A Any action engaged in by a public employer, its representatives or agents, or by an employee organization, its representatives or agents, which discriminates between non-members who pay the said representation fee and members with regard to the payment of such fee other than as allowed under this act, shall be treated as an unfair practice within the meaning of the subsection 1(a) or subsection 1(b) of this Act. @