D.U.P. No. 84-18
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the undersigned declines to issue a complaint, inasmuch as Local 2305 has not interfered with the Charging Parties = exercise of statutory rights. Under N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.6, majority representatives may collect an agency shop fee from nonunion members only if membership in the majority representative is available to all employees on an equal basis. In the present case, the Charging Parties do not allege that nonmembers who chose to become union members are still precluded from voting for shop stewards.5/
A closer look at N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.7, the section of the Act alleged to be in violation, is also helpful. It states that:
Any action engaged in by a public employer, its representatives or agents, or by an employee organization, its representatives or agents, which discriminates between non- members who pay the said representation fee and members with regard to the payment of such fee other than as allowed under this act, shall be treated as an unfair practice within the meaning of subsection 1(c) or subsection 1(b) of this act. (Emphasis added).