D.U.P. No. 2024-14
[…] Further, while the charge alleges that the Department of Corrections violated the Act, it is undisputed that the Department of the Treasury provides the mechanism by which continued benefit payments are made for employees of all state departments. It is also relevant that health benefits for unit members on unpaid leaves of absence are terminated for non-payment pursuant to state statute, not any policy of the Department.3/3/
As noted above, N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.32e (Termination of coverage; continuance upon payment of premium by employee”) provides, in part, “ . . . the coverage of the employee and the employee’s dependents may be continued by such employee, if the employee shall pay in advance the total premium required for the employee’s coverage and the coverage of the employee’s dependents during such period of authorized leave of absence without pay . . . .”

Considering the totality of the parties’ conduct, it is also clear from the record that the Department has taken steps to investigate and remedy the cancellation of benefits once it became aware of the same.