D.U.P. No. 2023-13
[…] N.J.S.A. 34:13A-46(a)-(b). Under the statute, “. . . any contract entered into pursuant to the ‘Uniform Shared Services and Consolidation Act8/8/Codified at N.J.S.A. 40A:65-1 to 65-35.’” is not considered a “subcontracting agreement.” N.J.S.A. 34:13A-44.
N.J.S.A. 40A:65-4(1) provides, in part, “[a]ny local unit may enter into an agreement with any other local unit or units to provide or receive any service that each local unit participating in the agreement is empowered to provide or receive within its own jurisdiction . . . .” Any such “shared services” agreement must specify the services to be provided, standards for the level, quality, and scope of performance, estimated costs, duration, and procedures for payment.