D.U.P. No. 2023-13
[…] Although it is true that a number of unit members ultimately received layoff notices, the legislature provided the Board the right to enter into the shared services agreement under N.J.S.A. 40A:65-4(1), without requiring it to follow the procedures set forth in N.J.S.A. 34:13A-46 (relating to notice and an offer to negotiate impacts of subcontracting). The Board contends that the agreement results in cost savings, which is an explicit intention of the legislature in encouraging the use of shared service agreements. See, N.J.S.A. 40A:65-2 (c) (declaring “[i]t is appropriate for the Legislature to enact a new shared services statute that can be used to effectuate agreements between local units for any service or circumstance intended to reduce property taxes through the reduction of local expenses”); N.J.S.A. 40A:65-13 (stating “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature to facilitate and promote shared service agreements . . . .”). Under these circumstances, I cannot conclude that the Board’s conduct violated section
5.4a(1).
The charge also alleges a violation of section 5.4a(3).